Privacy Policy

First off:

  1. Pursuit does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide.
  2. Pursuit will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes.

The rest of this Privacy Policy describes how the owners of Pursuit.ca treat the information we collect when you visit our Web site and/or sign up for our email and other services. This Privacy Policy has been written in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in Canada.

Personal Information and How We Use It

In order to supply you with our email, we need your email address. Pursuit.ca may share your email address ONLY for a) the purpose of delivering our email to you, or b) as required by law.

We will always identify our email communications as coming from us.

We may also request other information, such as annual income though this information is optional. We may use this data to improve our site and/or tailor your experience at our site, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying content according to your preferences. We may also share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on our site or in our email, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

Occasionally, we collect information about you when you enter a contest sponsored by one of our advertisers. In that case, the information you provide for the purpose of entering the contest will be shared with our advertiser. The information will be used strictly for the purpose of the contest. The advertiser may contact you only if you elect to give the advertiser permission to do so.

Usage Information

In addition to collecting personal information, Pursuit Inc. may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about subscribers’ use of email and our site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how subscribers use our service and site.

Control of Your Personal information

Upon your request, we will provide you with a summary of the information we collect about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. You will have an opportunity to correct, update or modify this information.

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time. Should you unsubscribe from our services, we will delete your name from our database. We really do take this stuff seriously.

Tracking

Pursuit makes use of browser “cookies.” Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard disk by our server. Pursuit will never use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our site or services.

Data Security

All information described above is stored on restricted database servers. Only authorized employees of Pursuit have access to these servers.

Any third party vendors we use to deliver email to you or maintain our database will be contractually obliged to follow our Privacy Policy.

Modification to This Policy

Pursuit reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such change on our website.

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us.

Leave a Comment